Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Text re-sizing in Lyric display mode....no save?  (Read 1240 times)

noonesgotthis

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Text re-sizing in Lyric display mode....no save?
« on: August 08, 2015, 09:36:06 AM »
Set List Maker under Android on Asus TFT103C Tablet (hope us Android folks aren't second class users!)

Hi,

When in any mode that displays song lyrics for performance (split screen/lyrics only etc etc), the lyrics can be re-sized to appropriate display size by thumb/finger drag. My concern is that this re-sizing does not seem to be saved, and therefore has to be repeated every time the song/lyrics are selected - even in the same performance if you need to back up to a lyric already used. My wish is to have as many songs as possible display on a single page, so different levels of zoom, but avoiding auto-scroll if at all possible - as good set-up hard to achieve for every eventuality.

Am I missing a trick here, or can this be implemented.

Great app!

Thanks in advance for any help and advice
Dave

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Text re-sizing in Lyric display mode....no save?
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2015, 09:53:44 AM »
Please see the item "How can I resize my lyrics?" in the FAQ:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/support/FAQ.html

This is also covered in the Adding Lyrics tutorial, with a picture:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/tutorials/adding_lyrics.html
« Last Edit: August 08, 2015, 09:54:41 AM by arlo »

noonesgotthis

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Text re-sizing in Lyric display mode....no save?
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2015, 01:37:34 PM »
Awesome. Read the help topic page before posting. Completely missed the tip. Sorry! Very embarrassed. Thanks. Dave

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Text re-sizing in Lyric display mode....no save?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2015, 09:52:41 AM »
Okay, no problem!