Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!  (Read 9351 times)

leeskeys

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #15 on: September 09, 2015, 10:43:44 AM »
Thanks, automation is already set.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #16 on: September 09, 2015, 10:46:58 AM »
Then do you see the MIDI icon in the top toolbar blink when you select a song? If not, please send a message from Help > Request Tech Support and answer the questions there.

leeskeys

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2015, 10:48:09 AM »
will check that tonight when I get home.

leeskeys

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2015, 02:03:57 PM »
One other thing- about Midi Devices. Which of these devices should I enter the msb/lsb/prog information into? or does it matter? https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6y9TBtkNh3sZHJqNnpRbjJ3R2s/view?usp=sharing

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #19 on: September 09, 2015, 02:32:42 PM »
Yes, it matters, and it depends on what device you want to send the messages to.

I really think you should send the Help > Request Tech Support message before we go any further with this. That will answer a lot of questions and speed up the troubleshooting process.

leeskeys

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Set List Maker, iConnectMidi and Cantabile VST host = help!
« Reply #20 on: September 13, 2015, 03:50:53 PM »
The trick was finding the correct iConnect port to use as my virtual midi port (MIDIIN3). Once that was done, midi was sent from SLM to Cantabile correctly.