Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song  (Read 8920 times)

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« on: February 25, 2016, 04:34:31 PM »
Wondering if anyone else has had this small problem. I have a number of songs created, each with two predefined midi presets, one for a Korg and the other my Roland.
I have successfully managed to automate the send of program changes when selecting a song and the  Korg responds when selecting the song, but the Roland doesn't change with song selection. I can touch the midi preset icon for the Roland and then it springs into life, but I want them both to switch on song selection. I'm also looking to integrate Main Stage into my rig so expect there could be another midi preset for Main Stage coming soon for each song.

Any suggestions?

My goal for this setup is to select the songs from a pedal switch, and all device change programs and probably have the ability to change to another group of patches for each device in song for say verse, chorus changes. Does this sound feasible or am I expecting too much?
« Last Edit: February 25, 2016, 04:44:23 PM by apilz »
Thanks, Alan

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2016, 04:57:18 PM »
Forget to mention I'm running on iOS on a iPad mini.
Thanks, Alan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2016, 07:50:41 AM »
If you want to send messages to two devices at the start of each song, you have two options:

- Create and attach two presets as you've done now, and turn on Settings > Audio & MIDI > Send MIDI Presets Together. This is best if you want to use different combinations of those same presets for different songs, and you only  need to send presets at the start of the song.

- Create one preset for each song that contains the MIDI messages for both devices. This is best if you will always use a given pair of messages together, or if you need to send different presets as you play the song.

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2016, 10:15:14 PM »
Thanks Arlo, great support as usual! In fact I did have it working for a few moments but it stopped working for just one device. Seems to only send the first patch in the list.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, Alan

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2016, 03:41:13 AM »
Arlo

I am still really struggling with this.

So the actual behavior is that whatever patch is at the top of the list, this is the only patch that is sent. The Patches below are gray in color, (the active one is shown in blue). They work if you select them on the screen  but they do not send automatically.

If I change the order of the patches so that the Korg is first in the list then the Korg is switched and no others, if the Roland patch is first the Roland switched.. and no others

Settings:

Settings --> General Settings --> Defaults --> MIDI Preset = 2
Settings --> Audio & MIDI
 --> Send MIDI Presets Together = enabled
--> MIDI Preset Order --> Attached Presets, Program Change, Raw MIDI
--> ...with Delay Between =0.0 sec
Settings --> Automation --> Song Selection Actions --> Send MIDI = Enabled

I cannot see any other settings connected with MIDI... I really hope you can help.

Is there a manual anywhere that describes what each setting is for?

Thanks again

Alan
« Last Edit: February 27, 2016, 03:41:45 AM by apilz »
Thanks, Alan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2016, 12:51:09 PM »
I found a bug in the last few days where the Send Presets Together setting doesn't work if your layout contains the Multiple MIDI Presets button but not the single MIDI Preset button. Is that the case with you? If so, you can add the single MIDI Preset button as a workaround; you can still leave the Multiple MIDI Presets button in the layout if you want to use it.

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2016, 04:02:09 PM »
Not sure what you mean, can you send me a screen grab?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, Alan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #7 on: February 29, 2016, 08:02:10 AM »
Why don't you post a screen shot of your layout.

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #8 on: February 29, 2016, 11:33:47 AM »
Ok... Here you go, taken from my phone but the layout is the same. FYI the layout is in Practice Mode.

Thanks, Alan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #9 on: February 29, 2016, 12:50:09 PM »
Okay, your layout contains Multiple MIDI Buttons but not the single MIDI Button, so this is the problem. You can edit your layout and add the MIDI Button somewhere to work around it until the next app update. Instructions for editing your layout are here:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/tutorials/changing_layouts.html

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2016, 12:02:03 PM »
I just submitted iOS app version 4.2.11 to fix this:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/support/release_notes.html

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2016, 03:12:51 PM »
Arlo, that's great. Will bandhelper be updated too?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, Alan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #13 on: March 02, 2016, 04:57:19 PM »
Great... Look forward to updating the app.. With any luck it's will be available for our gig tomorrow night :-)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, Alan

apilz

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Switching Multiple Devices when selecting a song
« Reply #14 on: March 12, 2016, 04:21:10 AM »
Arlo, all working now. Patches changing as expected. Thanks for the update. Really appreciated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, Alan