Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Feature Request: Default Startup Location  (Read 603 times)

platu

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Feature Request: Default Startup Location
« on: March 10, 2017, 02:11:03 AM »
Hello,

Would it be possible to add a way to specify that SetListMaker always startup on a specific Show?  Nine out of ten times when I start the app, it needs to reload since I only have 1gb ram on my ios device and usage of other apps tends to shut SetListMaker down quite often.  Since it always defaults to selecting the database first, the levels are quite deep just to get back to the specific layout/show that I typically am in.  Unless there is a setting I missed, I think this would be very helpful.

Regards,

John

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
  • Karma: +74/-3
Re: Feature Request: Default Startup Location
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2017, 12:59:28 PM »
It sounds like you have a phone, because on a tablet the last-used database should be selected automatically (saving one click). I'm planning to add this for phones, too.

I'm also contemplating a bookmarks feature to jump to saved locations or the last-used location. I'm not sure about jumping into a show automatically when launching the app, but I'll think about it.

platu

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Feature Request: Default Startup Location
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2017, 04:27:04 PM »
Thank you

Bbkunz

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Musician, Conductor, Producer
    • My website
Re: Feature Request: Default Startup Location
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 01:56:33 PM »
Hello,
Since the last major update I have the same problem:
I'm running SLM 5.2.12 on an iPad 2.2 with IOS 9.3.5
Everytime I open the app (after I quit or the app shuts down), I'm in the "choosing Database" menu and not in the last used database. This is very uncomfortable especially during a live-show, to navigate back to the actual show (through 19 Databases with at least 10 to 30 Shows per Database).
Did I missed to turn on a feature or could it be a specific problem of my version of the app or the Ipad?
Thank you and greetings,
Stephan

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
  • Karma: +74/-3
Re: Feature Request: Default Startup Location
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 02:13:42 PM »
The apps (phone or tablet) all default to the top level menu now after they restart.

This shouldn't be an issue during a live show unless the app is crashing. If that's happening, please submit a help ticket:

https://helpdesk.arlomedia.com/arlomedia