Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Is there a way to automate volume levels?  (Read 1066 times)

ChelseaMarie

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Is there a way to automate volume levels?
« on: September 11, 2017, 01:42:04 PM »
I have a series of background tracks that were all recorded at different volume levels. I can't be up during a show adjusting volumes every time they switch. I've been trying to record the volume change with automation but that never shows up in the Events field. Am I doing something wrong?

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3935
  • Karma: +92/-3
Re: Is there a way to automate volume levels?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2017, 02:08:05 PM »
You can't record volume changes in automation tracks. But an easier solution is to go to the Recordings list, click a recording, and adjust the volume there. Note that you will have to save your changes by leaving or reloading the page before you can hear the new volume.

ChelseaMarie

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Is there a way to automate volume levels?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2017, 03:09:21 PM »
Thank you so much! I see that now.