Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Automation Error Message  (Read 1460 times)

fleahead

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
Automation Error Message
« on: October 19, 2017, 09:41:35 PM »
We've  just changed over to using your new method for Database Sync. It works just fine, except when I select a song,  my partner that received the database file now gets a window telling him he has to purchase the Automation Add on, even though he does not use automation. Seems to me that there used to be a switch for automation to start when the song was selected, but I can't find it anymore. What are we overlooking? I do have Automation selected to upload on the DB Sync file, but I need to save it as I do use it on my iPad.
Jim in Ohio

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4305
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Automation Error Message
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2017, 08:53:30 AM »
This would happen if Layouts > [layout name] > Edit Details > Song Selection Actions > Play Automation Track is turned on. I think what's changed is that by exporting your database to him, he's now using your layouts. So he could turn that off on his device, but it would turn back on next time he imports your database. So the better solution is to make a copy of the layout for him and turn this setting off in the new copy, then export your database to him again and he could use the version of the layout that has this turned off.

More generally, I'll have to think about whether layouts should be exported and replaced with the database import/export. They weren't with the database sync method, so maybe they shouldn't be with the export/import method either.

fleahead

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Automation Error Message
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2017, 10:22:20 PM »
Yep, that's what I was looking for. I knew there was options pertaining to "Song Selection", but I didn't think to look in the Layout options. My vote would be to NOT include layouts as part of the database sync, however, I can see benefits either way.

Thanks again.

Jim in Ohio
Jim in Ohio

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4305
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Automation Error Message
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2017, 02:44:01 PM »
I went ahead and changed this so layouts are not included in the database export, and not overwritten by a database import. So each device can maintain its own layouts. However, you can export and import individual layouts from the layout's Edit Details page if desired. This change is in the new app versions I submitted today:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/support/release_notes.html