Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Problems with midi toggles & remote  (Read 729 times)

zgildasz

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Problems with midi toggles & remote
« on: March 12, 2018, 01:19:54 AM »
Hi Arlo,

I think there's little bugs when we use midi presets paired.

First example is when I record an automation, with fx1(midi toggle on/off an fx on my 2120 digitech), fx2 (same ith another fx), etc. If my automation is "fx1" and next "fx1", "fx2", there's no problem, fx1 is on and off and fx2 is on...
But if my automation is "fx1" and next "fx2", "fx1", then fx1 is not off but still on, and need another "fx1" to be off.

It is like we need to highlight the midi symbol and then the paired midi preset can be executed if we touch a second time the midi command.

The same problem appear with the remote and automation. The "0" of my transformer dock (used as bluetooth for the moment) launch the automation, and the lyrics scroll, and a midi preset "play" for my Fostex paired with a "stop" preset for the same Fostex. When executed, all is ok if the automation have no other midi commands recorded (as "fx1" for example). Because the midi symbol of the "play/stop" command is still highlighted, that's ok. But if I record with automation an "fx1" command, then press "0" again bring the "play/stop" command highlighted again but the paired preset ("stop") is not executed, and can be only if I record with automation a second "play/stop" command...

What I do for the moment is still use "fx1 on" and "fx1 off" as midi presets displayed on my screen, then I can record with automation commands for fx1 or fx2 etc without any problem. And that's also clearer for automation list when editing it.

For the remote "play/stop", I'm using 2 separate midi presets as "play" and "stop", then I record with automation the "play" in the beginning of the automation, and my remote just command "stop" (+ automation stop and lyrics scroll stop), and it works. But just a little problem stay : my "stop" midi preset command before the stop command a locate command at 0h00 time for rewind automatically before stop the Fostex. And this locate takes a little second to be done, so there's just a little delay because > I press "0", the "stop" (+locate) command is exected, lyrics scrolling on, automation on, first command recorded is "play", all is ok but the "play" is not done immediately because "stop+locate" command create this little delay.

Well... hope I'm clear enough, not easy to explain because english is not my first language...     

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3562
  • Karma: +82/-3
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2018, 09:04:19 AM »
Quote
First example is when I record an automation, with fx1(midi toggle on/off an fx on my 2120 digitech), fx2 (same ith another fx), etc. If my automation is "fx1" and next "fx1", "fx2", there's no problem, fx1 is on and off and fx2 is on...
But if my automation is "fx1" and next "fx2", "fx1", then fx1 is not off but still on, and need another "fx1" to be off.

Do you want fx1 to automatically turn off when you turn on fx2? But it's just as likely someone would want to leave fx1 on while fx2 is also on. So I think the current functionality is best and you can explicitly turn off fx1 when you need it to be off.

Quote
The same problem appear with the remote and automation. The "0" of my transformer dock (used as bluetooth for the moment) launch the automation, and the lyrics scroll, and a midi preset "play" for my Fostex paired with a "stop" preset for the same Fostex. When executed, all is ok if the automation have no other midi commands recorded (as "fx1" for example). Because the midi symbol of the "play/stop" command is still highlighted, that's ok. But if I record with automation an "fx1" command, then press "0" again bring the "play/stop" command highlighted again but the paired preset ("stop") is not executed, and can be only if I record with automation a second "play/stop" command...

Paired presets send messages, but they don't have a way to read the current status of the device they're sending to. So if fx1 is already on when you load a song, pressing the fx1 paired button will attempt to turn it on again on the first click and won't turn it on until the second click. The button doesn't know that the effect is already on and it should turn it off on the first click.

When using paired presets or when using automation tracks, you will need to reset your device to be at the same state whenever you start a song. If needed, you can create a preset that resets your device, and trigger that at the start of the song, or at the end of the previous song.

Does that help?

zgildasz

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2018, 11:11:53 AM »
Quote
Do you want fx1 to automatically turn off when you turn on fx2?
No, I want fx1 stay on, and that's what it does. But it works like that :
example 1 > no problem
> fx1 turned on (ok)
> fx1 turned off (ok)

example 2 > problem
> fx1 turned on (ok)
> fx2 turned on (ok)
> fx1 turned off (doesn't work)
> fx1 again to turn it off (ok)

Quote
Paired presets send messages, but they don't have a way to read the current status of the device they're sending to. So if fx1 is already on when you load a song, pressing the fx1 paired button will attempt to turn it on again on the first click and won't turn it on until the second click. The button doesn't know that the effect is already on and it should turn it off on the first click.

When using paired presets or when using automation tracks, you will need to reset your device to be at the same state whenever you start a song. If needed, you can create a preset that resets your device, and trigger that at the start of the song, or at the end of the previous song.

Totally agree with that. But that's not exactly the problem, which is exactly the same explained with the two examples.

Another way to explain you is this one : imagine if each midi (paired) command on the screen stay orange when active and return grey if not, and then you could activate another midi paired command who turn orange without turn the others midi commands activated on grey, then when you turn it off that's ok since the first touch on it. No need to touch it two times, one to turn it orange again and one to turn it off...

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3562
  • Karma: +82/-3
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2018, 11:20:38 AM »
Quote
example 1 > no problem
> fx1 turned on (ok)
> fx1 turned off (ok)

example 2 > problem
> fx1 turned on (ok)
> fx2 turned on (ok)
> fx1 turned off (doesn't work)
> fx1 again to turn it off (ok)

Okay, yes, I see that problem. I'll add that to my to do list for the next update and will post an update here when that's available.

zgildasz

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2018, 12:13:45 PM »
Ok, great  8)

And if possible, it could be great that the list of automation show something who can distingue the midi command when on and off.

Something like that :

fx1 0:03:07
fx2 0:07:10
fx1 0:12:56 (but with the name of the paired midi preset for example)

It will be a lot more easier to correct/edit the automation list.

« Last Edit: March 12, 2018, 12:22:08 PM by zgildasz »

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3562
  • Karma: +82/-3
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2018, 01:09:12 PM »
Quote
And if possible, it could be great that the list of automation show something who can distingue the midi command when on and off.

Please submit a help ticket for that so I can see what kind of layout you're using and how your automation tracks are set up now:

https://helpdesk.arlomedia.com/arlomedia

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3562
  • Karma: +82/-3
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2018, 02:58:51 AM »
The new app version released today should address both of these issues:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/support/release_notes.html

zgildasz

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with midi toggles & remote
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2018, 04:49:12 AM »
Yep ! Thanks for this MAJ Arlo, I was waiting for it... I have just tested it and then don't need anymore the 2 switches to control play and stop/rew. I will try later with others midi guitar on/off presets.