Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Automation: "Scroll to position"  (Read 406 times)

greiswig

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Automation: "Scroll to position"
« on: February 17, 2021, 11:25:06 AM »
I'm getting confused about how to use this feature. If I try to manually guess at where it should go, I'm seeing pixel-level scrolling, I guess. Coarse and Fine adjustments both default to 0 px. But if I try to record something scrolling to a position (not easy, because it goes in steps!), and then edit the automation, it is referring to lines.

Lines are much more useful, IMO. But Is there a reason for this inconsistency?

Also, instead of "fine/coarse," could we maybe get the units listed? It varies so much between menus, and I realize it's easier to just use that pair of words. But it is confusing.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4381
  • Karma: +105/-3
Re: Automation: "Scroll to position"
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2021, 02:11:40 AM »
Here are the automation track options:

Scroll Document To Position
- used for documents when dragging the document or using the hotspots
- unit is pixels (it says "px" next to the numbers); coarse setting moves 100 pixels at a time

Scroll Document To Page
- used for documents when stepping through markers or using the Next/Previous Page remote control actions
- used for lyrics when stepping through markers or using a 2-column display
- unit is pages

Scroll Lyrics To Line
- used for lyrics when dragging the lyrics or double-clicking to highlight a line
- unit is lines

Does that help?

greiswig

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Automation: "Scroll to position"
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2021, 10:08:58 AM »
This helps a little, I guess.

But I gather that I can't do something that I'm trying to do: stop autoscroll at a certain line? I have to set that stop up via time, not line position?

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4381
  • Karma: +105/-3
Re: Automation: "Scroll to position"
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2021, 07:04:11 PM »
No, you can't program an automation track to stop based on the scroll position or lyrics line. However, you can add markers to a document or lyrics and then either manually step through the markers with a foot switch, or record an automation track that jumps from one marker to another at the desired times.