Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?  (Read 7345 times)

GuyM

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +1/-0
PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« on: April 02, 2014, 06:21:16 AM »
My Boss DR-3 drum machine should be able to MIDI patch change according to the manual
Presets are PGM 1-50  / User defined 51-100

It does not work...nobody at Roland Support seems to know either!!!

In the manual there is no mention of MSB or LSB  only the Midi channel and  Prgm number
Tried leaving MSB and LSB blank ...bbut that does not work
Any suggestions?

The unit has NO MIDI OUT else I would have used the MIDI Learn function!
« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 12:26:36 AM by GuyM »

GuyM

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2014, 12:26:10 AM »
Actually turns out that this is now moot as I now find (via Roland) that this particular drum box has very odd MIDI functions around program changing - quite bizarre  >:(

Instead of moving the DR-3 to the requested Pattern Number ..it moves the Drum Kit assigned to the requested pattern to the current Pattern....WT...??
Makes no sense to me at all!
Should it not say in the manual state DRUM KIT CHANGE instead of PROGRAM CHANGE then?

So now I am looking at the DM1 (iPad) as an alternative to an external device ..and have raiaed another thread to get some answers about how that all works
« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 12:27:02 AM by GuyM »

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4295
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2014, 08:16:31 AM »
This doesn't address your question, but in case anyone else is wondering: if you don't need to specify a bank MSB or LSB -- that is, if all your programs are in the same bank -- then you can leave those fields empty in Set List Maker.

Christoph

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • T-Rock
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2014, 04:54:16 AM »
Instead of moving the DR-3 to the requested Pattern Number ..it moves the Drum Kit assigned to the requested pattern to the current Pattern....WT...??
That is correct and stated in the manual: PC changes the Drum Kit (Voices), not patterns. But if you have programmed songs in the DR-3, you can change them via MIDI Song Select, this also works with Set List Maker. Even without MIDI presets: You can directly assign a MIDI Song number to every SLM song, so that by selecting a song in SLM, the DR-3 begins to play the corresponding record. The DR-3 can even follow a pre-selected BPM value and MIDI clock sync from SLM.

GuyM

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2014, 11:25:53 PM »
|Ok thanks
Although the function to actually change kts (rather than pattern) is baffling to me!
I spent ages getting each of the pattens notes. volumes accents all balanced right with variant patterns for where it needs to step up etc and so why would I then suddenly want to play that back on another kit ? not sure I see th logic but hey ho..

So if I program all the patterns into SONGS , then for each song SLM can an select it?
How do you get the SLM to select the DR-3 song again?

Must admit, not used song mode at all...just programmed patterns as I am using it more like a backing beat box for live work

Does it HAVE to start the DR-3 playing or can it wait for a footwitch on/off?
As I'd rather select the song ready and then start it in my own time...


Ta for any guidance!
Guy

Christoph

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • T-Rock
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2014, 03:06:35 PM »
Quote from: GuyM
So if I program all the patterns into SONGS , then for each song SLM can an select it?
How do you get the SLM to select the DR-3 song again?
This is done with the MIDI Song Select. All you have to do is to assign a MIDI Song Number to each SLM Song and to make sure in the SLM settings that it sends this when selecting a song.
Does it HAVE to start the DR-3 playing or can it wait for a footwitch on/off?
As I'd rather select the song ready and then start it in my own time...
The DR-3 starts playing the selected song when SLM starts it's metronome. Actually, the DR-3 will follow the speed of the SLM song (by syncing to the MIDI clock and Song Start/Stop messages sent by SLM). In the SLM automation settings you can define if the metronome starts automatically or not and in the remote control settings you can assign a foot switch to start and stop the metronome. Alternatively, you can use a foot switch on the DR-3 itself to start/stop it.

GuyM

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PATCH CHANGES : Not knowing the MSB or LSB?
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2014, 11:54:22 PM »
Thanks will give it a whirl! :)
Guy