Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Tap tempo feature  (Read 3994 times)

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Tap tempo feature
« on: May 30, 2014, 03:47:54 PM »
Arlo,

Is there a way to use the tap tempo feature while listening to a recording, to thereby set the tempo?


arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2014, 04:24:20 PM »
Yes, if you play a recording in the main window, then tap the edit button for a song, the recording should keep playing until you save the edit window.

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2014, 04:52:03 PM »
This doesn't work on my setup (iPad mini with ios 7.1.1 and latest version of SLM).

When I start playback of a recording in the main window and then try to edit (either by tapping on the > at the far right, or selecting details from the far left), the edit window opens, but playback of the recording stops.


arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2014, 04:57:50 PM »
Are you playing the recording from the same list that you're tapping the edit button (>) from? Last time I tested this, I think it worked in both the Songs list on the left and the set list view on the right, but I don't have any devices running version 3.x to test it with now. I did just check this in the upcoming version 4.0, and it worked fine, so if it is a bug in the current version, it has already been fixed.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 04:58:18 PM by arlo »

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2014, 05:28:21 PM »
Yes I am. I will patiently await V 4.0, as this feature is not a necessity for me now.

Oh how I hope my automation overdub issues disappear with SLM 4.0 as well!


Thanks!

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2014, 05:54:38 PM »
Thanks for your patience. The new version is still on target for release in the second half of June.

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2014, 12:02:48 PM »
I just tested this again and have found a way to make it work:

If my device is in landscape mode, in the main window, I have the split-screen. I can play a recording from the left screen, while editing on the right screen. This is the only way to get tap tempo to work while a recording is playing, but that's fine...because it works!


arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2014, 06:42:25 PM »
Okay, I'm glad you found a temporary workaround.

zygor

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2015, 10:48:20 AM »
Pogo said:
"If my device is in landscape mode, in the main window, I have the split-screen. I can play a recording from the left screen, while editing on the right screen."

Just exactly what I needed!
I've been swiping back & forth between my MP3 player app and SLM to notate the chords in the song edit page. I KNEW there was a better way! Thanks guys!

Tags:
Learning songs
Notating chords

wrpooley

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2015, 08:12:51 AM »
I meant to circle back on this thread but time did not allow...

I seem to have found a pretty reliable way to make this work and while I'm not sure if this specific workflow is the secret I was having tremendous difficulty in many other scenarios.  Here are the steps I take.

Hardware: 1 iPhone (6 in this case) running as a hotspot / 2 iPad2's joining that ad hoc network

- both iPads join the iPhone network (doesn't seem to matter in what order)
- open SLM on both iPads (seems to work form either a force quit state OR if already running)
- from the 'Settings/Device Linking' menu (not from icon in top toolbar while in a 'show') set both iPads to 'Broadcast Remote Events'.

TO HAVE iPad-A 'Follow Remote Events From' iPad-B

- on the iPad-A, initiate 'Follow remote control events from...'.  If all is well within 5 seconds or so I see iPad-B as source for remote control events.  IMPORTANT (or maybe not but as I said above I have difficulty in other setups): the IP addresses assigned are a 172 and the specific devices are pretty low - under 7. 
- After choosing iPad-B from search result, iPad-A initiates the request and I 'accept' on iPad-B.  IMPORTANT (or not, like I said above!):  At this point instead of trying to set up remote control in the other direction I 'Stop Following Remote Events' from iPad-B

TO HAVE iPad-B 'Follow Remote Events From' iPad-A

- on the iPad-B, initiate 'Follow remote control events from...'.  If all is well within 5 seconds or so I see iPad-A as source for remote control events. 
- After choosing iPad-A from search result, iPad-B initiates the request and I 'accept' on iPad-A.

After both devices have 'seen/accepted' each other I then go back to iPad-A and choose 'Follow Remote Events from...'.  At this point there is no request made to iPad-B and within a few seconds it has re-established the connection. 

I have found this setup to work every time though I'm not sure why!

UPDATE: I just tried the same approach as above only instead of using a hotspot I used our home router - which assigns 192 address space.  Everything worked as expected however for the life of me I could not get this work earlier AT ALL.  Apologies to Arlo since I know this doesn't help you in any way to debug or even tell you that you need to!  Any way, I post in the hopes that it may get other people out of a bind. 

Again, fantastic product Arlo!


     

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • Karma: +93/-3
Re: Tap tempo feature
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2015, 08:44:49 AM »
I meant to circle back on this thread but time did not allow...

Did you mean to post that here?

http://forum.arlomedia.com/index.php/topic,862.0.html