Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage  (Read 4948 times)

soulshine

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« on: June 12, 2014, 02:44:29 PM »
Currently using MainStage with backing tracks at the set level and guitar patches within each set (about 130 total). Wondering if it is possible to call a set or patch by its assigned number from Set List Maker via MIDI. I am using Set Maker for lyrics and cues for band mates and know that it does have the capability to send a “song number” via MIDI to MainStage. Would like to learn how to successfully make that connection. I have successfully been able to communicate Playback Start / Stop form Set Maker to MainStage via MIDI - being able to also call those songs (sets / patches) would be great! Thanks in advance.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4295
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2014, 04:10:34 PM »
Does Mainstage respond to a MIDI Song Number message (that's a specific kind of MIDI message which is not frequently used as far as I know), or Program Change message, or another kind of message? If you can find this out, then I can tell you how to send the required message from Set List Maker.

soulshine

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2014, 06:04:30 AM »
Thanks for the quick response!!

Don't think that it responds to song number however it does respond to Program Changes. Heres how Mainstage refers to it in their manual:

When you add a patch to a concert, the patch is given a MIDI program change number (the
lowest available number) until all available program change numbers are taken. You can select
patches using program change numbers in performance by assigning buttons on a MIDI
device to send program change messages. The program change number can be edited in the
Patch Inspector.

To select more than 128 patches, you can also set the bank number for a patch.
You can reset program change numbers for all active (non-skipped) patches in a concert. When
you reset program change numbers, patches are assigned program change numbers based on
their order in the Patch List, starting from the top. The program change numbers for skipped
(inactive) patches are not reset.
To select patches by bank, first send the bank select message, then the program change
message

Since each patch within Mainstage  is given a number can I attach that number in SLM so that it call is up properly?

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4295
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2014, 10:10:42 AM »
Since each patch within Mainstage  is given a number can I attach that number in SLM so that it call is up properly?

Yes. Once you know the patch number you want to send, you can follow the instructions under "to send bank and program changes" on this page to select that patch from Set List Maker:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/tutorials/sending_MIDI.html
« Last Edit: June 16, 2014, 08:50:35 AM by arlo »

soulshine

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2014, 06:46:40 PM »
Thanks for the advice here - was able to send program changes and it called the right track so Im in business.

Once I run out of program changes (0-128) can I use the bank numbers in conjunction with program change number for even more track selections? Would that be LSB or MSB? Also are there any other special settings I need to be concerned with to open up more track availability?

Thanks in advance -

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4295
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Calling Backing tracks in Mainstage
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2014, 08:53:50 AM »
Thanks for the advice here - was able to send program changes and it called the right track so Im in business.

Great.

Once I run out of program changes (0-128) can I use the bank numbers in conjunction with program change number for even more track selections? Would that be LSB or MSB? Also are there any other special settings I need to be concerned with to open up more track availability?

I don't know if Mainstage supports MSB and/or LSB messages, but you can send either or both from Set List Maker. You don't have to do anything different in Set List Maker to use multiple banks, just enter the appropriate MSB and/or LSB value along with your program number. MSB and LSB values are counted from 0-127 like the program numbers.