Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?  (Read 2317 times)

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« on: July 07, 2014, 11:13:49 AM »
Hi Arlo,

I'm patiently waiting to see what happens with the potential bug that has been reported in 4.0.2 (multiple MIDI buttons) before upgrading to SLM 4.

With the newest version of SLM, can I automate the start of the metronome feature? The reason that I ask, is because the pre-roll on my recordings vary, so although I know what the tempos are supposed to be, I can't simply use the built-in metronome feature and would like to be able to tap the tempo into an automation event, one measure after I hear the audio playback. This way, I can be assured that beat one, really is hitting at...beat one.

Thanks,

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4309
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2014, 06:34:43 PM »
Sorry, I'm not following. What is the end result you are looking for? You want the tempo clicks to play in sync with the recordings?

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2014, 07:02:29 PM »
I guess this is a similar request to the thread about adding a pause before audio playback.

I create all of my own backing tracks in Pro Tools, so I know what the temp is for each song. The problem has been that not every recording has the same amount of silence before the audio starts, because I have created my tracks with a click on the L, with the music on the R. Having the ability to enter the tempo manually AFTER the recording starts, would ensure that the tempo click syncs with the recording.

The other option is for me to modify all of my recordings to include an extra measure [exactly] of silence before playback and hope that SLM and the audio file `see each other' immediately when I press play (in essence).


arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4309
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2014, 07:42:34 PM »
What about trimming the silence out of your recordings in ProTools, or in Set List Maker, and then using a song selection action to start the recording and tempo click at the same time?

You could use an automation track to start the tempo clicks (not set the tempo value, as with the Tap Tempo feature, just start the tempo using the value you previously entered), but just getting rid of the silence seems easier.

Pongo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2014, 07:47:46 PM »
Because I insist on doing everything the most difficult way as possible. LOL!

I'll give that obvious solution a try.

Thanks,

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4309
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: Can Tap Tempo be recorded as an automation event?
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2014, 09:47:59 PM »
Ha ha, okay...