Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: MIDI LEARN  (Read 2852 times)

GuyM

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +1/-0
MIDI LEARN
« on: July 14, 2014, 05:21:27 AM »
Hi Arlo
tried this today and still seems broken
the MIDI icon will react to notes but not program changes from any of the 3 keyboards I have attached
This is now urgent for me...can you have a look please!

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: MIDI LEARN
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2014, 11:57:35 AM »
As a guess until I can test it later today, try going to Settings > Remote Control and remove the MIDI Input Channel if it has a value.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4317
  • Karma: +104/-3
Re: MIDI LEARN
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2014, 01:33:45 AM »
As I guessed, the MIDI input port and channel settings in Settings > Remote Control were applied to the incoming MIDI Learn data. In the upcoming version 4.0.4, all incoming data will be available to MIDI Learn, regardless of the input port and channel settings.

This should be available around Monday or Tuesday of next week. All the changes are listed here:

http://www.arlomedia.com/apps/setlistmaker/support/release_notes.html