Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Author Topic: Where van i put autosync off?  (Read 1560 times)

Ralph

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Where van i put autosync off?
« on: March 17, 2015, 03:19:18 PM »
Where van i put autosync off in bandhelper? We have à closed wifinetwork when we play live without internet connection. Now we get pop-ups all The time with sync time out there is no connection. In setlistmaker we could put this option on and off. I cant find iT in bandhelper

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3917
  • Karma: +91/-3
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2015, 03:44:15 PM »
You can't turn off syncing in BandHelper.

What is an example workflow that leads to alerts during a performance? Are you editing data during a performance?

Ralph

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2015, 01:16:38 PM »
Hi arlo,

We Otten change The set during the show and we edit à lot when we rehearse.

For instance change chords or making notes.

Of i get The message again i Will make à print screen.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3917
  • Karma: +91/-3
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2015, 01:31:31 PM »
I think you would only see a timeout message if you are connected to a wi-fi network but the wi-fi network isn't connected to the Internet. Is that the case during a rehearsal? Where I rehearse, there is no wi-fi and when I make edits, I never see any alerts.

Ralph

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2015, 11:22:30 AM »
Hi Arlo, we use a closed wifi connection with no internet connection for our IEM monitor mixing system and midi linking to other devices. And of course bandhelper.  on the picture is the message on my iPhone6. On my iPad mini I had a different message. It is on the second picture.This message comes mostly 4 times in a row, sometimes bandhelper crashes when that happens.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2015, 12:48:04 AM by Ralph »

MoSynth

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2019, 06:33:47 PM »
Four years later...  :D Running into same issue. Were you able to resolve it? Anyone else experiencing this issue sporadically?

Chris

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2019, 11:39:50 PM »
I think it should be sufficient to simply click the sync-button in the upper right of the app and switch off the according auto-sync function :)
« Last Edit: April 12, 2019, 01:44:17 AM by Chris »

dr_rollo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Where van i put autosync off?
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2019, 12:05:18 AM »
It‘s not a big issue to stop the autosync, but in some cases, it‘s necessary to do it, e.g. when mirroring your screen to another device, because this function crashes, when you don‘t have an internet connection for your WiFi. Using my iPad alone, I‘ve never noticed problems, nor got error messages.


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk