Before posting, please read: When to use this forum, when to submit a help ticket

Poll

To what extent do you use the multiple, custom layout capability?

I only use the predefined layouts.
I have customized the layouts, but I use the same one all the time.
I have customized the layouts and I use different layouts in different situations.

Author Topic: Do you use multiple layouts?  (Read 1453 times)

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3870
  • Karma: +91/-3
Do you use multiple layouts?
« on: June 05, 2018, 01:19:50 PM »
BandHelper and Set List Maker offer multiple, predefined layouts, and let you customize those or add more of your own. But I'm wondering how many people actually use different layouts in different situations, versus setting up one layout and using that all the time.

fredrik_b

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2018, 10:25:19 PM »
Hi Arlo!
I’m using just 1, my own ”standard” layout which is goding through endless changes...
;-) F


Skickat från min iPad med Tapatalk

mikejarjoura

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2018, 04:40:53 AM »
Hi Arlo,

I’m just using one layout. In fact, I was thinking of deleting the others to clean up clutter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JerryK

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2018, 02:03:05 PM »
Mostly split or practice (is that yours or mine?) or occasionally Big set list

Wilhelm

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2018, 12:47:14 PM »
Hi Arlo,
I use a layout for rehearsals, where I use editing functions and mp3 player and a split layout for gigs.


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

dr_rollo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2018, 03:21:56 AM »
I use multiple Layouts and like this option. I think I‘m quite familiar with creating and editing layouts appreciate the option (came with one of the latest updates) to start the layout editing direct from the actual view (Setlist, intelligent list).
Unfortunately I have to edit the layouts on each device individually, and I sometimes change my devices or do a re-setup.
Why can‘t layouts not be synchronized or stored in my account?

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3870
  • Karma: +91/-3
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2018, 01:18:02 PM »
Unfortunately I have to edit the layouts on each device individually, and I sometimes change my devices or do a re-setup.
Why can‘t layouts not be synchronized or stored in my account?

They are if you use BandHelper. Set List Maker can't do that because it doesn't have a concept of users. But you can export individual layouts for backup or for import onto other devices.

JerryK

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2018, 06:04:49 PM »
Split view for gigs
More controls for practice/rehearsal.
So the new shortcuts, while very welcome, don’t quite hit the mark, perhaps needing a switch (next or swap layout)on the main view.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3870
  • Karma: +91/-3
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2018, 08:30:34 PM »
You can click the layout button in the bottom toolbar and select another layout to switch without leaving the set list view.

Kazbah

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2018, 02:54:50 PM »
Mostly using Split View


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

WashedUp

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2019, 07:15:47 AM »
I'm pretty new, and don't really know yet what I'll use. I do know I will need one for both portrait view and landscape. Portrait for if I put my ipad on a mic stand, landscape for tabletop.
I always use big lyrics, full screen when tapping in highlight automation as it gives me a better chance to hit my target.

So far, my two cents

JerryK

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2019, 04:40:51 PM »
You can click the layout button in the bottom toolbar and select another layout to switch without leaving the set list view.

Sorry, I failed to reply to this.  Good call - I had never absorbed this possibility.  I now use it frequently.

arlo

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3870
  • Karma: +91/-3
Re: Do you use multiple layouts?
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2019, 05:22:21 PM »
Cool. :)